Plant DetailShow Menu

Campsis grandiflora

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Trumpet Creeper
  • Trumpet Vine
Description

Large, deep orange to red flowers, July to frost; less aggressive than C. radicans. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer

Cultivars:
  • Morning Calm (coral flowers with a yellow throat)
  • Thunbergii
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Morning Calm (coral flowers with a yellow throat)
  • Thunbergii
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Campsis
    Species:
    grandiflora
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds