Plant DetailShow Menu

Calocedrus decurrens

Common Name(s):

  • California Incense Cedar
  • Incense Ceder
Description

Exfoliating gray-green to red-brown bark; tolerant of heat and drought; difficult to transplant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Calocedrus
    Species:
    decurrens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No