Plant DetailShow Menu

Calathea makoyana

Common Name(s):

  • Cathedral Windows
  • Peacock Plant
Description

A tropical houseplant that has showy leaves resembling a peacock's tail.  It prefers filtered bright light and high humidity.  Mist the leaves with filtered or distilled water to avoid damaging them with fluoride or place the pot on a saucer of wet pebbles.    Grows best in well-drained potting soil with a high amount of organic matter.  It does not go winter dormant like other houseplants but does appreciate a rest in the winter and a cut back on watering.  Every two years consider dividing the plants to increase vigor. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Aphids, scale. and spider mites. Low humidity causes leaves to roll or brown.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#showy#compact#showy leaves#colorful leaves#colorful#interiorscape#variegated foliage#interesting foliage
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tropical#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#showy#compact#showy leaves#colorful leaves#colorful#interiorscape#variegated foliage#interesting foliage
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Calathea
    Species:
    makoyana
    Family:
    Marantaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern Brazil
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 8 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Perennial
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    11a, 11b, 12b, 12a
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Insignificant
    Pink
    Variegated
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Insignificant
    Flower Description:
    Insignificant and rarely appear on houseplants.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Variegated
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Shape:
    Obovate
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The large (12" long) leaves are pale green with a dark green feathered effect from the middle of the leaf to the outer edges. When new leaves grow they are rolled up and show off their pinkish-red undersides; giving it another splash of color.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Humidity