Plant DetailShow Menu

Maranta leuconeura Maranta leuconeura

Common Name(s):

  • Prayer Plant
Description

A tropical plant commonly grown as a houseplant in temperate climates.  The prayer plant has variegated ovate leaves with entire margins that fold at night to resemble praying hands.  The undersides of the leaves are gray-green to purple-green.  New leaves appear as a rolled tube.   Bright indirect light, as too much sun will bleach out the attractive leave colors.  Keep potting soil evenly moist throughout growing season but hold back to allow the soil to dry out in the winter months.  Place this plant in a humidified room or standing pot in a tray of wet pebbles as it requires high humidity.   Rarely flowers indoors but flowers are smalle, white, two-liped and appear on slender stalks.

 

No serious insect or disease problems but occasional  spider mites and mealybugs. Root rot may occur with poorly drained soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#showy leaves#interiorscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#showy leaves#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Maranta
    Species:
    leuconeura
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No