Plant DetailShow Menu

Botrychium virginianum

Common Name(s):

  • Rattlesnake Fern
Phonetic Spelling
bo-TRIH-chee-um ver-jin-ee-AH-num
Description

Difficult to cultivate; horizontal, coarse, shallow roots; subterranean rhizomes; prefers moist, rich woods and shade; one of first ferns to begin growth in spring

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Botrychium
    Species:
    virginianum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No