Plant DetailShow Menu

Asimina triloba 'Allegheny'

Common Name(s):

  • Allegheny Pawpaw
Description

Pawpaw is a small native deciduous tree. It will appear in cluster when in understory, but it needs full sun to ensure fruiting. The pawpaw tree produces self-defensive compounds so that the pest is usually not a problem. It is a slow growing tree which needs several years to bear.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible fruit#native tree#yellow fall color#native fruit tree#pawpaw patch#pawpaw#allegheny pawpaw
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#edible fruit#native tree#yellow fall color#native fruit tree#pawpaw patch#pawpaw#allegheny pawpaw
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Asimina
    Species:
    triloba
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    USA
    Distribution:
    NC
    Edibility:
    Allegheny pawpaw is a heavy bearing tree that produces sweet small fruit. Thinning would help to bar larger fruit. Early ripening.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 15 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12-24 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Length:
    > 3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    Allegheny pawpaw is a heavy bearing tree that produces sweet small fruit. Thinning would help to bar larger fruit. Early ripening.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    The not showy purple flower blooms in spring.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    It features alternate, simple, oblong green leaves. Showy yellow fall color.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Design Feature:
    Edible