Plant DetailShow Menu

Wild Leek Allium tricoccum

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Allium tricoccum is a bulbous herb with characteristic onion or garlic odor.

Found in: Forest and natural areas, as native herbaceous plants; landscape as cultivated perennial; weedy in disturbed areas

Site: Rich, moist woods

Season: Early summer

More information on Allium.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bulb#yellow#poisonous#summer#cream#yellow flowers#summer flowers#cream flower#cream flowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bulb#yellow#poisonous#summer#cream#yellow flowers#summer flowers#cream flower#cream flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Allium
    Species:
    tricoccum
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Edibility:
    EDIBLE PARTS: Leaves, bulbs, and bulblets. Field garlic (A. vineale) is too strong for most tastes. HARVEST TIME: Only collect plants from areas you know have NOT been treated with pesticides. Gather leaves during spring and fall. Gather bulbs in the second year when they are large enough to use like cultivated onions. Flower stem bulblets are collected during the summer. SAFE HANDLING PROCEDURES: Wash leaves, bulbs and bulblets in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. These products can leave a residue. Use as domestic onions, for seasoning, or raw in salads. Bulbs can be used raw, boiled, pickled, or for seasoning. Their strong taste can be reduced by parboiling and discarding the water. To freeze onions or garlic, one should coarsely chop, blanch two minutes, drain, pat dry, and place them into plastic bags. The bulbs can also be dried for use as seasoning. Use flower bulbs to flavor soup or for pickling.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Umbel
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Bell
    Flower Description:
    The flower is composed of an umbel of 25 to 55 small, pale yellow to cream, bell-shaped flowers in tight cluster on 6 to 15 in. naked stem. The flowers have cup-like petals and sepals. Flowers are small, 6-parted, and in a cluster at the top of a naked stem. The plant smells of garlic or onion.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The plant has two to three elliptical basal leaves which are 6 to 10 in. long and 3 in. wide. The leaves have an odor of onions. The foliage disappears before flowering. Leaves are long, slender, flat or cylindrical and hollow.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Problems:
    Poisonous
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. Poisonous through ingestion. Symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. (Poison parts: All parts; bulbs, bulblets, flowers, and stems)
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Sulfides
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems