Please submit a search term.

Streptopus spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Twisted-stalk, mandarin, scootberry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Perennial, erect, branched herb; leaves alternate, simple, clasping at base; flowers solitary, 6-parted, bell-shaped, whitish to rose; fruit a red berry, hanging below the leaves.
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Unknown cases, but suspected due to close relationship with known toxic plants
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Tender young shoots with leaves may be added to a salad; a few berries make a pleasant nibble
Toxic Principle:
Possibly cardiac glycosides
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural area in rich, moist woods

NCCES plant id: 1173

Streptopus spp. Streptopus spp.