Please submit a search term.

Prunus avium

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sweet cherry
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous tree; leaves alternate, simple, toothed on the margin, with 2 small glands at base of blade; flowers 1-few in a rounded cluster, 5-parted, white; fruit fleshy, yellow or red, with a large pit (stone)
Family:
Rosaceae
Origin:
Eurasia
Poison Part:
Wilted leaves, twigs (stems), seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Fruit edible raw or cooked.
Toxic Principle:
Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated tree, rarely escaping and naturalizing

NCCES plant id: 1134

Prunus avium Prunus avium