Please submit a search term.

Poncirus trifoliata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Trifoliate orange
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Deciduous shrub or tree with green, angled, thorny stems; leaves alternate, divided with 3 leaflets; flowers solitary in leaf axils, white, 5-parted, aromatic; fruit dull yellow like a small orange, fragrant when ripe, peel thick and rough
Family:
Rutaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Fruit
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Severe stomach pain and nausea; skin irritation with prolonged contact
Toxic Principle:
Oil and saponic glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape, cultivated as a shrub or hedge, sometimes escaped and naturalized

NCCES plant id: 1131

Poncirus trifoliata Poncirus trifoliata
Poncirus trifoliata Poncirus trifoliata