Please submit a search term.

Peperomia obtusifolia

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
American rubber plant, Baby rubber plant, pepper face
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent herbs; leaves fleshy, alternate, long-stalked, often variegated; flowers minute, whitish, crowded on a slender stem
Family:
Piperaceae
Origin:
Mexico and South America
Poison Part:
Leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, but risk very low
Symptoms:
No known cases in humans, but toxic to some animals
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1116

Peperomia obtusifolia Peperomia obtusifolia
Peperomia obtusifolia Peperomia obtusifolia variegata
Steven Brown, CC BY-NC-2.0