Please submit a search term.

Leucocoprinus birnbaumii

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Lemon-Yellow-Lepiota, Yellow Pleated Parasol
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

This mushroom is easily recognizable by its small size, bright yellow powder and occurrence in potted plants, greenhouses and compost piles. It is also known as Lepiota lutea.

Description:
CAP small, 1-2 inches in diameter, bell-shaped, fragile, margin striate, bright yellow and covered with powder. GILLS free from stalk, yellowish white. STALK slender, slightly enlarged at the base, covered with bright yellow powder; ANNULUS (ring) bright yellow, covered with yellow powder, moveable up and down the stalk, often breaking loose. SPORE PRINT white.
Family:
CAP small, 1-2 inches in diameter, bell-shaped, fragile, margin striate, bright yellow and covered with powder. GILLS free from
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout NC especially in greenhouses, and potted plants in houses and shopping malls.
Poison Part:
Mushroom
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
This species is thought to be poisonous and is related to species known to be toxic. Symptoms may include mild to severe diarrhea, vomiting, nausea and other gastrointestinal upsets.
Edibility:
NOT EDIBLE!
Toxic Principle:
This mushroom is easily recognizable by its small size, bright yellow powder and occurrence in potted plants, greenhouses and co
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural area, landscape. Singly or scattered on ground or, more commonly in greenhouses, rooting mix in potted plants, especially woody plants and compost bark chips.

NCCES plant id: 1080

Leucocoprinus birnbaumii Leucocoprinus birnbaumii