Plant DetailShow Menu

Scleroderma aurantium

Common Name(s):

  • Earthball
  • Pigskin Poison Puffball
Description

This fungus is also known as Scleroderma citrinum. Technically this fungus is not a mushroom; rather it is in a group of fungi called puffballs. The spores are formed inside an enclosed fruiting body and becoming dusty at maturity at which time the fruiting body breaks open allowing the spores to be windblown away.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Scleroderma
    Species:
    aurantium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No