Please submit a search term.

Gloriosa superba

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Climbing lily, Flame lily, Glory lily
Cultivar(s):
Rothschildiana, Superba
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Comment:

Grown from tubers (dig and store in peat or vermiculite at 40 to 50°F); all part of the plants are toxic; prefers a well-drained soil

Description:
Slender, herbaceous vine from a thick tuberous rootstock; leaves alternate or appearing opposite, simple, strap-like with a tendril-like tip; flowers on long stalks, 6-parted, yellow or red with wavy margins
Height:
6-8 ft.
Flower:
Red/yellow, lily-like flowers summer to fall
Zones:
8-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Medium
Exposure:
Sun to light shade
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Africa and Asia
Poison Part:
All parts, especially tubers (thickened roots) which resemble yams
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Numbness of lips, tongue, and throat, thirst, fever, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, difficult breathing, convulsions
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids (colchicine and others) and resins
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in containers as herbaceous, tender vine
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Climbing Method:
Tendrils on end of leaves
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 1058

Gloriosa superba Gloriosa superba
Gloriosa superba Gloriosa superba