NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Datura metel

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Devil's trumpet, downy thorn-apple, metel
Cultivar(s):
Cornucopae, Alba, Aurea
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Tolerates average soil but prefers rich, moist soil; slow to develop and bloom; all parts of the plant are poisonous; tender perennial grown as an annual; prefers warm temperatures

Description:
Shrub-like, annual herb with purple stem; leaves alternate, simple; 7 in. trumpet-shaped flowers, white, violet or yellow, tubular, often double; fruit a spiny capsule
Height:
2-4 ft.
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Hot, dry, and flushed skin, hallucinations, pupil dilation, headache, delirium, rapid and weak pulse, convulsions, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Tropane alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden as flowering annual

NCCES plant id: 1025

Datura metel Datura metel 'Belle-Blanche"
Scott Zona, CC BY-NC-2.0
Datura metel Datura metel 'Double Purple'
Shihmel Barger, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Datura metel Datura metel
Thangaraj Kumaravel, CC BY - 2.0
Datura metel Datura metel
Thangaraj Kumaravel, CC BY - 2.0
Datura metel Datura metel
Jessie Hirsch, CC BY-NC-2.0
Datura metel Datura metel
Luis Romero, CC BY - 2.0
Datura metel Datura metel
Ballookey Klugeypop, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Datura metel Datura metel
Anika-Malone, CC BY - 2.0