Please submit a search term.

Caesalpinia spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bird-of-paradise, dwarf poinciana, pride of Barbados
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Shrub or small tree; leaves alternate, bipinnately divided; flowers in terminal clusters, 5-parted, yellow or yellow-orange, with long-exserted, red stamens; fruit an elongated, flat pod
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Distribution:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Poison Part:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Poison Delivery Mode:
Raw seeds
Symptoms:
Seeds are edible when immature
Toxic Principle:
Tannins
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Ingestion

NCCES plant id: 989

Caesalpinia spp. Caesalpinia spp.