Plant DetailShow Menu

Waldsteinia fragarioides

Common Name(s):

  • Barren Strawberry
Description

Evergreen groundcover native to Eastern Canada and U.S. small yellow flowers. Endangered in parts of its' range. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#groundcover#wildflowers#creeping#stolon
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#evergreen#groundcover#wildflowers#creeping#stolon
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Waldsteinia
    Species:
    fragarioides
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 3 in. - 0 ft. 8 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Radial
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Yellow flowers on a leafless stalk; five petals and sepals
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Long-stalked evergreen leaf with three 1-2 in. wedge-shaped, toothed leaflets
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No