Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum suspensum Viburnum suspensum

Common Name(s):

  • Sandankwa Viburnum
Description

Native to Okinawa and other Japanese islands; popular landscaping shrub in Florida and other mild winter climates where it can grow to 12 ft. if left untrimmed. Pruning recommended for shape, in spring and summer to limit fast-growing shoots. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer and highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    suspensum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt