Plant DetailShow Menu

Tradescantia ohiensis Tradescantia ohiensis

Common Name(s):

  • Ohio Spiderwort
Description

Clump-forming spiderwort with purple to rose-blue 3-petaled flowers. Each flower blooms for a single day. Leaves are long with a lengthwise fold or groove. May self-seed.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tradescantia
    Species:
    ohiensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No