Plant DetailShow Menu

Thymus praecox

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Thyme
  • Mother Of Thyme
Phonetic Spelling
THY-muss PRAY-koks
Description

Good drought tolerance.

Wildlife Value: Nectar from flowers attracts bees.

Cultivars:
  • 'Splendens'
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Splendens'
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thymus
    Species:
    praecox
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Habit/Form:
    Creeping
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought