Plant DetailShow Menu

Teucrium chamaedrys

Common Name(s):

  • Germander
  • Wall Germander
Phonetic Spelling
TEW-kree-um kam-EE-dris
Description

Attracts bees, decorative plant. Subshrub often grown as an herb.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Teucrium
    Species:
    chamaedrys
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Herb
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No