Plant DetailShow Menu

Taxus cuspidata

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Evergreen shrub; leaves alternate, simple, linear; seed axillary, with red, fleshy aril nearly surrounding the green seed.

Tolerant of urban conditions and drought, very cold hardy

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Aurescens
Tags:
#evergreen#hardy#poisonous#drought tolerant#urban#cpp#winter intrest#cold tolerant
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Aurescens
Tags:
#evergreen#hardy#poisonous#drought tolerant#urban#cpp#winter intrest#cold tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Taxus
    Species:
    cuspidata
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Wildlife Value:
    birds
    Play Value:
    Buffer
    Edibility:
    Bark, leaves, seed pit (red, fleshy surrounding part, called the aril, is OK to eat)
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 5 ft. 0 in. - 7 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Vase
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Fruit Description:
    The red arils, in small amounts, are edible. The green seed is toxic.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Barrier
    Hedge
    Screen/Privacy
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Urban Conditions
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nervousness, trembling, slow pulse, pupil dilation, difficult breathing, abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, convulsions; may be fatal.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloid taxine
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Leaves
    Seeds