Plant DetailShow Menu

Tanacetum balsamita

Common Name(s):

  • Alecost
  • Bible Leaf
  • Chrysanthemum
  • Costmary
  • Mint Geranium
Description

A perennial herb with oval seratedl leaves that have a eucalyptus fragrance.  Sweeter and more aromatic than Tansy, when clipped, Costmary also makes an attractive, fragrant hedge in the herb garden or perennial border.  Often called mint geranium but it is related neither to the mint nor the geranium family.  It is in the Asteraceae family.

Synonmyms: Chrysanthemum balsamita

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#edible#herbs#border
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#edible#herbs#border
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    tanacetum
    Species:
    balsamita
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No