Plant DetailShow Menu

Tagetes patula

Common Name(s):

  • French Marigold
Phonetic Spelling
tah-JEE-tees PAT-yoo-luh
Description

Bushy habit, deadheading, tolerates clay and dry soils but prefers moist, well-drained soil.  Appreciates some light, afternoon shade.  Blooms from June until the first frost.  High summer temperatures may slow blooms but they will return as temperatures drop.  Pinch plants to promote bushy growth. Deadhead flowers imediately.  Great for beds, containers, or as an edging plant.

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: This plant is suseptible to powdery mildew, Botrytis, leaf spot, and rots.  Spider mites and thrips may also be a problem. 

Cultivars:
  • 'Alumia vanilla cream'
  • 'Aurora orange'
  • 'Bolero'
  • 'Bonanza deep orange'
  • 'Bonita mixed'
  • 'Brocade Mix'
  • 'Golden Boy'
  • 'Ground Control'
Tags:
#fragrant#hummingbirds#butterflies#showy flowers#annual#summer annual#container plant#wildlife plant#fragrance#fragrant leaves#cpp#edging#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Alumia vanilla cream'
  • 'Aurora orange'
  • 'Bolero'
  • 'Bonanza deep orange'
  • 'Bonita mixed'
  • 'Brocade Mix'
  • 'Golden Boy'
  • 'Ground Control'
Tags:
#fragrant#hummingbirds#butterflies#showy flowers#annual#summer annual#container plant#wildlife plant#fragrance#fragrant leaves#cpp#edging#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tagetes
    Species:
    patula
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer