Plant DetailShow Menu

Syringa x persica

Common Name(s):

  • Persian Lilac
Description

Syringa x persica is a hybrid between S. afghanica and S. x laciniata in the Oleaceae family. It is a sterile hybrid that can be propagated by softwood cuttings. It is a low maintainance shrub that is smaller and more heat tolerant than S. vulgaris. In the spring it has enchanting pale violet flowers with an intoxicating fragrance that attracts butterflies. Effective as a specimen plant or in a group, it makes a great informal hedge or screen. Plant along property lines or in a cottage garden.

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom: Spring, May

Wildlife Value:  This plant is deer resistant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Insect pests include scales, borers, leaf miners, and caterpillars. Very susceptible to powdery mildew so prune to keep center open and air flowing. Additional disease problems include blights, leaf spots, wilt, and ring spot virus. 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#pollinators#heat tolerant#specimen#wildlife plant#nectar plant#low maintenance#hedge#cottage garden#urban#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#pollinators#heat tolerant#specimen#wildlife plant#nectar plant#low maintenance#hedge#cottage garden#urban#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Syringa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer