Plant DetailShow Menu

Sprekelia

Common Name(s):

  • Aztec Lily
  • Jacobean Lily
  • St. James Lily
Description

Flowers resemble amaryllis; prefers well-drained soil; long, green upright leaves

Cultivars:
  • Oriental Red
  • Peru
  • S. formosissima
  • Superba
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Oriental Red
  • Peru
  • S. formosissima
  • Superba
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sprekelia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No