Plant DetailShow Menu

Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis

Common Name(s):

  • Slender Ladies Tresses
Description

Category:

Wildflowers

Season:

Summer into fall

Height:

1-2 ft.

Foliage:

Three to five basal leaves are oval and often absent at flowering

Flower:

Small white flowers on tight, single spiral; flower lip has a green stripe

Site:

Dry to moist open woods and fields

Life Cycle:

Perennial

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spiranthes
    Species:
    lacera
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No