Plant DetailShow Menu

Solidago uliginosa Solidago uliginosa

Common Name(s):

  • Bog Goldenrod
Description

Bog goldenrod is a herbaceous perennial native wildflower in the Asteraceae family that grows to 4 feet. Yellow flowers appear in a tight clump at the top of the stem in the early fall. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. 

 

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Fall; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Fall

 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems. Rust, powdery mildew, and leaf spot may occur.

This plant may be confused with: Any other goldenrod speices Solidago spp.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#birds#pollinators#songbirds#perennial#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#honey bees#nectar plant#native bees#boggy#specialized bees#deer resistant#swamps
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#birds#pollinators#songbirds#perennial#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#honey bees#nectar plant#native bees#boggy#specialized bees#deer resistant#swamps
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Solidago
    Species:
    uliginosa
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern North America
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers are attractive to butterflies, bees, and other pollinators. Songbirds eat the seeds.  Members of the genus Solidago support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asteris, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) braccata, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) canadensis, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) hirticincta, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) nubecula, Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) simplex, Perdita (Perdita) octomaculata, Melissodes (Eumelissodes) fumosus, Colletes simulans, and Colletes solidaginis.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Bog goldenrod is moderately deer resistant.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Flower Description:
    Plume like inflorescence of yellow flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Smooth
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    smooth leaf; lower leaves are lance-shaped, shallow toothed, up to 12 in. long, long leafstalk clasps the stem
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer