Plant DetailShow Menu

Solidago stricta Solidago stricta

Common Name(s):

  • Goldenrod
Description

Easily grown goldenrod that self-seeds; rhizomatous, spreading plant. Leaves press upward against the plant stem.

Southcentral and eastern US.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#summer
Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#summer
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Solidago
    Species:
    stricta
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds