Plant DetailShow Menu

Solidago shortii Solidago shortii

Common Name(s):

  • Short's Goldenrod
Description

Currently listed as endangered. Grows in open, rocky areas, wood margins, fields, river banks; 3-4" leaves, narrow elliptic; flowers in late summer to early fall (September, October). Attracts bees and butterflies, and rhizomes spread less aggressively than other goldenrods. Dry to medium conditions, low maintenance.

Cultivars:
  • Solar Cascade
Tags:
#fall#yellow#summer
Cultivars:
  • Solar Cascade
Tags:
#fall#yellow#summer
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Solidago
    Species:
    shortii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies