Plant DetailShow Menu

Solidago altissima

Common Name(s):

  • Canada Goldenrod
  • Canadian Goldenrod
  • Late Goldenrod
  • Tall Goldenrod
Description

This perennial wildlfower is in the Asteraceae, or sunflower family.  It has erect,  2-6 ft. stems that occur either singly or in clusters. Stems are covered in narrow green hairy leaves that are between 2.5-3.5 inches long.  Small, dark yellow flowers form a plume-like feathery inflorescence.  It produces alleleopathic compounds, or chemicals that suppress the growth of other plants and it can become weedy.  Although goldenrod is often blamed for hay fever because it is in bloom during that season, ragweed is the likely culprit.  It does well in soils disturbed by humans.

Wildilfe Value: Bees, butterflies, and beetles, especially flower (soldier) beetles (Chauliognathus) are strongly attracted to the nectar-rich flowers.  Members of the genus Solidago support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) asterisAndrena (Callandrena s.l.) braccataAndrena (Cnemidandrena) canadensisAndrena (Cnemidandrena) hirticinctaAndrena (Cnemidandrena) nubeculaAndrena (Callandrena s.l.) simplexPerdita (Perdita) octomaculataMelissodes (Eumelissodes) fumosusColletes simulans, and Colletes solidaginisThis plant is deer resistant.

 

This plant may be confused with: Any other goldenrod speices Solidago spp.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#yellow flowers#weedy#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#yellow flowers#weedy#nectar plant#specialized bees#ncemgva2018#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Solidago
    Species:
    altissima
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer