Plant DetailShow Menu

Smilax glauca Smilax glauca

Common Name(s):

  • Greenbriar
  • Smilax
Phonetic Spelling
SMEE-laks GLAW-kah
Description

Smilax glauca is easily recognized by its glaucous to whitened abaxial leaf surfaces, which, however, may be altered by heat in drying. It is reportedly the weediest species of the genus. The plants tend to be evergreen in the more southern part of the distribution.

Thorny stems; attracts birds; bright red fall foliage; forms an enlarged rhizome

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Smilax
    Species:
    glauca
    Family:
    Smilacaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Appendage:
    Thorns
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Problems:
    Spines/Thorns
    Weedy