Plant DetailShow Menu

Sinningia speciosa

Common Name(s):

  • Gloxina
Description

A perennial bulb, and relative of african violets, gloxina is often grown as a potted houseplant that can be taken outside in the summer.  They have ovate velvety green leaves that form a basal rosette.  They need bright indoor light with no direct sunlight and constant moisture.  It will bloom in the spring after which cut the leaves back to the first two leaves to encourage a second bloom.  After the second bloom reduce watering until the foliage dies back.  Place pots in a dark location with a constant temperature of 60-65 degrees.  Mist the tubers so they do not dry out.  After a dormancy period the tubers should start to grow at which time bring the pots back out into the light and resume regular watering.

Possible problems include gray mold or crown rot from overwatering.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bulb#houseplant#showy blooms#velvety#fuzzy leaves
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bulb#houseplant#showy blooms#velvety#fuzzy leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sinningia
    Species:
    speciosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No