Plant DetailShow Menu

Sericocarpus linifolius Sericocarpus linifolius

Common Name(s):

  • Flaxleaf Whitetop
  • Narrowleaf Whitetop Aster
Description

Blooms all summer into fall. Flowerheads on short stems form flat-topped cluster. Leaves are simple, alternate, sessile and very slender, 1-2 inches long.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sericocarpus
    Species:
    linifolius
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No