Plant DetailShow Menu

Serenoa repens Serenoa repens

Common Name(s):

  • Saw Palmetto
Description

A small fan palm that grows in clumps or dense thickets in sandy coastal areas, and as undergrowth in pine forests.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Animals enjoy fruits. The plant is used as a food plant by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species such as Batrachedra decoctor, which feeds exclusively on the plant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#small tree#wildlife plant#larval food#salt tolerant#host plant#food
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#small tree#wildlife plant#larval food#salt tolerant#host plant#food
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Serenoa
    Species:
    repens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt