Plant DetailShow Menu

Sedum lineare 'Variegatum'

Common Name(s):

  • Variegated Stonecrop
Phonetic Spelling
SEE-dum lin-ee-AIR-ee var-ee-eh-GAY-tum
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Succulent perennial herb with fleshy, flat or rounded leaves; flowers 4-5-parted, yellow, white, or red.

EDIBLE PARTS: Stems and leaves, when very young and tender, may be eaten raw. Later, until they flower, they may be briefly cook.  CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.

Cultivars:
  • 'Golden Teardrop'
Tags:
#evergreen#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Golden Teardrop'
Tags:
#evergreen#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sedum
    Species:
    lineare
    Family:
    Crassulaceae
    Edibility:
    Stems and leaves, when very young and tender, may be eaten raw. Later, until they flower, they may be briefly cook.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Unknown, but possibly gastrointestinal symptoms if ingested.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloids sedine, sedamine, and others.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems