Plant DetailShow Menu

Scabiosa atropurpurea

Common Name(s):

  • Pincushion Flower
  • Scabiosa
Phonetic Spelling
scah-bee-OH-sah ah-tro-pur-pur-EE-ah
Description

Rich, well drained, alkaline soil high in organic matter; does not tolerate wet feet; good cut flower

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Scabiosa
    Species:
    atropurpurea
    Family:
    Caprifoliaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies