Plant DetailShow Menu

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Common Name(s):

  • Lavender Cotton
  • Santolina
Description

Good in small areas; good drought tolerance.  Used in dried arrangement, potpourris and as an accent plant.  Highly salt tolerant; avoid excess fertilization; prune after flowering

Cultivars:
  • Nana
  • Pretty Pink
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
  • Nana
  • Pretty Pink
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Santolina
    Species:
    chamaecyparissus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Herb
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt