Plant DetailShow Menu

Salpiglossis sinuata Salpiglossis sinuata

Common Name(s):

  • Painted Tongue
Phonetic Spelling
sal-pih-GLOSS-iss sin-yoo-AH-tah
Description

Good cutflower; must have excellent drainage; prefers cool temperatures; water moderately; fertilize lightly - sensitive to nitrogen; dislikes wet feet; may decline with high temperatures

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Salpiglossis
    Species:
    sinuata
    Family:
    Solanaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No