Plant DetailShow Menu

Nipponanthemum nipponicum Nipponanthemum nipponicum

Common Name(s):

  • Nippon Daisy
Description

Nipponanthemum nipponicum, common names "Nippon daisy" or "Montauk daisy," is a plant species native to coastal regions of Japan but cultivated as an ornamental in other regions. It is now naturalized as an escape along seashores in New York and New Jersey.  This perennial tolerates light shade in hot climates.  New growth may be cut back slightly in spring to maintain plant compactness and encourage bushy form. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps every 2-3 years to maintain vigor. Excellent and long-lasting fresh cut flower.  Formerly known as Chrysanthemum nipponicum.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Nippon daisies tend to lose their lower leaves, and therefore generally put on their best display with smaller perennials planted in front to cover up their leafless lower stems.  Excellent for mid-borders as long as dry soil requirements can be met.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nipponanthemum
    Species:
    nipponicum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt