Plant DetailShow Menu

Ruellia elegans

Common Name(s):

  • Red Ruellia
Phonetic Spelling
roo-EL-ee-ah EL-eh-ganz
Description

Reseeds; spreads rapidly

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ruellia
    Species:
    elegans
    Family:
    Acanthaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No