Plant DetailShow Menu

Ruellia caroliniensis Ruellia caroliniensis

Common Name(s):

  • Wild Petunia
Description

Unbranched perennial 2-3 ft. tall with purple flowers. The unstalked fowers are in axillary clusters of three to four, with only one open at a time.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#violet#wildflowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#violet#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ruellia
    Species:
    caroliniensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No