Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus laciniatus Rubus laciniatus

Common Name(s):

  • Cut-leaf Blackberry
  • Oregon Cut-leaf Blackberry
Description

The Oregon cut-leaf blackberry is a perennial shrub in the Roseaceae family. It is found on woodland edges and clearings and has prickly reddish stems with recurved thorns.  This species is a blackberry with biennial stems, it produces a number of new stems each year from the perennial rootstock. The stems start off upright and then curve to touch the ground.  These stems fruit in their second year and then die off.  'Oregon Cutleaf Thornless' is a cultivar with great fruit flavor and production. It has a rapid growth rate and can become weedy.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Summer, June-August

Cultivars:
  • 'Oregon Cutleaf Thornless'
Tags:
#showy flowers#edible#semi-evergreen#weedy
Cultivars:
  • 'Oregon Cutleaf Thornless'
Tags:
#showy flowers#edible#semi-evergreen#weedy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    laciniatus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Perennial
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No