Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhus chinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Sumac
Description

Spreads by suckers; best used near natural area

Cultivars:
  • September Beauty
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • September Beauty
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhus
    Species:
    chinensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds