Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyracantha x 'Mohave'

Common Name(s):

  • Mohave Pyracantha
Description

Introduced by US National Arboretum this shrub boasts dark green foliage with upright branches. Highly valued for its huge masses of bright red-orange berries that create a spectacle of fall color. Though it is an early fruiting variety, the showy berries have low bird appeal.. An excellent evergreen hedge, screen or accent. 

Wildlife Value: Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Has good disease resistance.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#fall color#fall interest#fall fruit#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#fall color#fall interest#fall fruit#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyracantha
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer