Plant DetailShow Menu

Pulmonaria saccharata

Common Name(s):

  • Lungwort
Description

Lungwort was used for treating lung ailments because the spotted leaves resemble the lung, thus the scientific and common name. It is beautiful in the shade garden, where its large, fuzzy rosette of leaves makes a soft ground cover. 'Mrs. Moon' has pink flowers and silver spotted foliage; 'Sissinghurst White' has white flowers.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#blue#spring#perennial#light shade#shade tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#blue#spring#perennial#light shade#shade tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pulmonaria
    Species:
    saccharata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No