Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus sargentii

Common Name(s):

  • Sargent Cherry
Description

Bark is rich, polished reddish to chestnut brown; easy to transplant; cast dense shade; one of the hardest cherries; can be used as street tree. This tree is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Sir Edward Mueller
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Sir Edward Mueller
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    sargentii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No