Plant DetailShow Menu

Primula x polyantha

Common Name(s):

  • Primrose
Description

Primulas are one of the first flowers to bloom in the spring, and the name "Primula" means "first." Hybrid primroses require a cool climate, and may not perennialize in the coastal plain, where they can be treated as annuals. Some flowers have contrasting colored "eyes" and some are plain. Great as a container plant on decks and at entrances.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#red#butterflies#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#blue#spring#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#red#butterflies#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#blue#spring#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Primula
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators