Plant DetailShow Menu

Poterium sanguisorba

Common Name(s):

  • Salad Burnet
Description

Cucumber flavored leaves used in salads, vinegar, butter, cottage cheese, and cream cheese; garnish

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Poterium
    Species:
    sanguisorba
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Herb
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No