Plant DetailShow Menu

Potentilla x hybrida

Common Name(s):

  • Cinquefoil
Description

Cinquefoil gets it name from its 5-parted leaves. The flowers are 5-parted, about 1 in. wide, and bright against the dark green leaves. The native cinquefoil is known as the "False strawberry" or "Indian strawberry." Cinquefoil hybrids perform best in cool climates, and are useful in the mountains and upper Piedmont.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Potentilla support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Derandrena) ziziaeformisand Panurginus potentillae.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#red#fall#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#red#fall#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Potentilla
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees